Partner or Spouse Visa

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

 

This is visa for applicant who want to come to Australia to meet their prospective spouse and to get married. This is a temporary visa for a nine months term. Applicant must be offshore when the applicant lodge the applicant and when the visa is granted.

 

Applicant can conduct their wedding in any country and the wedding ceremony does not restrict to be in Australia.

 

This visa is suitable for applicants who:

 

  • intend to marry and live as husband and wife with the prospective spouse;

  • sponsored by the prospective spouse;

  • know the prospective spouse and have met in person;

  • be the opposite sex to your prospective spouse (same-sex couples can apply for a Partner visa)

  • meet age, health and character requirements.

 

The Visa sponsor

 

Visa applicant must be sponsored by your prospective spouse. They must be at least 18 years of age and either:

  • an Australian citizen

  • an Australian permanent resident

  • an eligible New Zealand citizen. 

 

The prospective spouse

 

Visa applicant must have met the prospective spouse in person, as adults. They must know each other personally.

 

This applies even if:

  • it is an arranged marriage

  • The applicant and the prospective spouse met as children and the marriage was arranged before you turned 18 years of age

  • The applicant and the visa sponsor met on the internet (exchanging photographs is not consider as evidence of having met in person).

 

Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) and Partner (Migrant) Visa (subclass 100)

 

This visa allows the applicant (spouse or de facto partner) of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to travel to and live in Australia.

 

This subclass 309 Partner (Provisional) visa is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa Subclass 100. The visa applicant will lodge one application for both temporary and permanent visa. The visa application is processed in two stages, about two years apart.

 

To apply under these visa subclasses the visa applicant must be married to or in a de facto relationship with the eligible visa sponsor and currently outside of Australia. The Department of Home Affairs has set the visa requirements for a visa approval.

 

Partner visa (subclasses 820 and 801)

 

This visa is suitable for an onshore spouse who is either married or in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia.

 

This is a two stages visa application:

 

  • The first stage - Partner Visa (subclass 820) is temporary visa which allows the visa applicant to remain in Australia with the visa sponsor; and

  • The second stage – Partner Visa (subclass 801) is a final stage and a permanent visa which allow the visa applicant stay in Australia indefinitely with their spouse or their de facto partner.

 

The visa application must meet the requirements for a visa approval.

 

Feel free to contact us for a free visa assessment and one of our representative will assist you.   

Latest Updates

Same-sex marriage in Australia has been legal since 9 December 2017. The legislation to allow same-sex marriage, the Marriage Amendment (Definition and Religious Freedoms) Act 2017, passed the Australian Parliament on 7 December 2017 and received royal assent from the Governor-General the following day.

©2018 Simple Migration Solutions Pty Ltd ACN 609 558 858
Simple Migration Solutions is a registered Trademark
Disclaimer
Conditions of use

By using this website you accept the following conditions:

  • We, (Simple Migration Solutions Pty Ltd) accepts no responsibility for the completeness or accuracy of any of the information contained on or accessed through this website and makes no representations about its suitability for any particular purpose.

  • We make every effort to ensure that the information on this website is accurate and comprehensive. However, the information is only intended as a basic guide for the website viewers to relevant laws, and does not address the complexities of particular circumstances.You should arrange a separate appointment with one of our Visa Consultant to seek independent advice based on your individual circumstances.

  • We excludes all liability for loss or damage arising from the use of, or reliance on, the information contained on or accessed through this website whether or not caused by any negligence on the part of Simple Migration Solutions or our agents.

  • We make every effort to ensure that links on this site are kept up-to-date. The currency of the links is dependent upon the owners of those sites letting us know of any changes. If you find a link that does not work, please contact us by telephone or via the online feedback email.

  • Information or materials which are offensive, pornographic, unsuitable for minors' access or otherwise of a criminal or violent nature may be accessible through this site either as a result of hacking or material placed on linked websites.

  • We makes no representations as to the suitability of the information accessible for viewing by minors or any other person.You assume all risks associated with use of the web site, including:risk of your computer, software or data being damaged by any virus which might be transmitted or activated via the website or your access to it; or the risk that the content of this website and linked web sites complies with the laws of any country outside Australia.Your use of this website might be logged for the purpose of security and usage monitoring.

Visa Subclasses Listed
  • The Visa Subclasses mentioned on this website makes no recommendation as to which visa is appropriate for you or whether you would be granted any visa. You may be eligible for visas other than those displayed by the Visa Subclasses listed. The Visa Subclasses mentioned from this website is not a substitute for your own judgment, own enquiries and/or our independent visa consultant advice. We do not guarantee the accuracy, currency or completeness of any material in the Visa Subclasses mentioned from our website.

  • Simple Migration Solutions does not accept any responsibility or liability arising from or connected to the material in the Visa Subclasses Listed or any reliance upon the Visa Subclasses Listed, whether or not caused by the negligence of Simple Migration Solutions or its agents. For the conditions of use and full disclaimer for this site, please refer to the copyright and disclaimer information above.

  • Without a valid retainer agreement with Simple Migration Solutions, you are not our client and we do not own any professional legal responsibility and/or professional liability on your own judgment to rely on the information listed on our website.

Simple Migration Solutions Pty Ltd

 

 

PO BOX Q157 QUEEN VICTORIA BUILDING NSW 1230

 

www.simplemigrationsolutions.com.au

 

Telephone: (+61) 46-888-1827 or (+61)46-789-6388
SMS: +6146-888-1827

Fascimile: 02-9475-1228

Email: admin@simplemigrationsolutions.com.au